1 oz. packet of Irish Sea Moss (Cut & Sifted).
Botanical Name: Chondrus crispus

Common Names: Carrageenan, Sea Moss

Origin: Canada Certified: Kosher, USDA Organic

Did you know that this bushy seaweed, Chondrus crispus or Irish Moss, saved thousands of Irish from starvation during the potato famine of the mid-19th century?

Chondrus crispus is considered by some to be a nutritious and remarkable gift from the sea. Full of rich nutrients and minerals, Irish Moss is used by some herbalists to make a tonic for promoting a vibrant glow.

The typical preparation of Irish Moss is as a powder used in a tea or tincture. Chondrus crispus is sometimes combined with cinnamon or licorice as a soothing remedy.

Irish Sea Moss

$3.45Price
    • White Facebook Icon
    • White Pinterest Icon
    • White Instagram Icon

    ©2018 by Abigail Smith of Wholly Goodness